Back to DORA Forms - DORA - Colorado Division of Real Estate Form Generator - Back to Table of Contents
[…] 42 U.S.C. 1981 – Equal rights under the law. “All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts, be parties, give evidence and to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses and exactions of every kind, and to no other.” (May 1870)

42 U.S.C. 1982 – Property rights of citizens. “All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and personal property.” (April 1866)

Until 1987 it was assumed that the above two laws applied only to discrimination on the basis of race.